RCW 11.40.051, Washington’s creditor’s claims statute, requires a creditor of a probate estate to file its claim within a certain time period, or such claim is forever barred. If the personal representative publishes notice under RCW 11.40.020 and gives the creditor “actual notice” under RCW 11.40.020(1)(c), the creditor must present the claim by the later of (i) thirty days after the personal representative’s service or mailing of notice to the creditor, and (ii) four months after the date of first publication of the notice. RCW 11.40.020(1)(c) provides that “actual notice” may occur by serving the creditor or by “mailing the notice to the creditor at the creditor’s last known address, by regular first-class mail, postage prepaid.”
In this case, the Court of Appeals held that Washington Federal Savings’s claim was barred, because it had failed to file its claim by February 28, 2011, thirty days after the Personal Representative’s attorney mailed the Notice to Creditors.